Old Fashioned Favorites and Bleeding Heart

March 2, 2012 at 10:13 AM Leave a comment

Kirsten Sweet
Kirsten Sweet

The weather here in Wisconsin has been a tease with hardly any snow and 40 degree temperatures. Needless to say, it’s got us longing for spring. One way to occupy time and ward off the cold temperatures is to start seeds. Visit our blog for some seed-starting tips and learn the seed-starting lingo.

Happy Gardening!
–Kirsten

P.S. ALL-NEW! Now you can get Birds & Blooms delivered to your Nook. Try it FREE for 14 days! See details.

READ ON TO DISCOVER…

Enter to win a garden makeover!

Birds & Blooms Blog

Visit the gardening section of our blog for gardening advice and ideas from our bloggers and Birds & Blooms staff. Northern gardeners can “oooh and ahhh” over what was blooming in our blogger Jill’s garden in the middle of February.

top

Plant of the Month
RDA/GID

Plant of the Month

Bleeding heart
Delicate-looking foliage and heart-shaped flowers make this bloom a captivating spring favorite. Long-lasting blossoms open in late spring, covering the plants with charming pendant flowers in shades of rose pink and creamy white.
The plants are dormant by midsummer, so they’re best planted at the back of a border, where later-blooming flowers can camouflage the dying foliage. Waiting to cut the plant back enables it to self-seed, ensuring an even more heartwarming display the following spring.
Common Names: Bleeding heart.
Botanical Name: Dicentra spectabilis.
Hardiness: Zones 3 to 9.
Bloom Time: Late spring.
Size: 2 to 3 feet high, 2 feet wide.
Flowers: Rose pink, white or bicolor.
Light Needs: Partial to full shade. Can take more sun if the soil is moist.
Growing Advice: Nursery-grown potted plants can be added to gardens whenever available. Sow from seed in spring after the danger of frost has passed. Take care to protect brittle roots when dividing. Will freely self-seed.
Prize Picks: Alba has white blooms.

Take a look at our Top 10 Old Fashioned Favorites list for more classic bloomers.

Advertisements

Entry filed under: Green Information, Nature Notes.

Beginner’s pluck: Easy garden plants Homemade Pop Tart Recipe

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Trackback this post  |  Subscribe to the comments via RSS Feed


Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 72 other followers


%d bloggers like this: